Dozing & Sleeping
Fear & Escape
Like all parrots Lineolated Parakeets are excellent
That is made possible by his
beak as a climbing assistance
as well as his parrot-characteristic feet with a relatively short leg. Two of the four toes point to front (the second and third toe), the both outer toes (i.e. the first and the fourth) backwards. That "climbing foot" indicates an originally arboricolous (tree-living) way of living (Lantermann 1999).
You can conclude easily from his "climbing talent", that the wild Lineolated Parakeets primarily still lingers in trees. Some people say, he is lazy of flying. In fact he prefers to cover a distance climbing than flying, when he's got the choice. Thereby he clambers the most scarped branches and exercises head first on ropes and wobbly scaffoldings.
He can move upwards as well as downwards, which is not usual for parrots, on the aviary grid to reach his destination. Climbing upwards he also often uses his beak as a "third foot", downwards rarely. Usually the feet of the climbing bird, which uses his beak, aren't side by side. The position of the bird is stabilised by grasping further above with one foot and the other lower. Lineolated Parakeets prefer a horizontal posture, so the climbing tours look somewhat complicated and acrobatically. Often he pauses for a moment and has a look around, then continues his way.
Also very typical for the Lineolated Parakeet is their
ducked, horizontal posture
while walking or sitting. You can observe that quite often during the day, it seems to be their favourite position.
You can distinguish two different ways of
. While moving forward one foot will be placed in front of the other, both feet turned inwards. By doing so the parakeet can achieve astonishing velocities. So that "gait" primarily serves as a way of locomotion. During walking forward the nearly horizontal posture is shown preferential.
The second possibility is the so-called "scurrying", i.e. moving sidewards (Lantermann 1999). At this one foot will moved right beside the other, the second foot then will be displaced outwards and so on. Depending on the situation the parakeets sits more or less upright to horizontal. That kind of moving sidewards is used to come up to a partner (horizontal posture), for instance, or an opponent (with aggressive intention, upright posture).
Nevertheless, Lineolated Parakeet are able to
. And they will do so, if you give them the possibility by offering a sufficient large accommodation. As nomadic living birds in the wild the Lineolated Parakeets cover great distances every day to arrive at certain feeding sites. The flight is fast and powerful, not very elegant, but functional.
Just before starting to fly, the Lineolated Parakeets brings himself in a "convenient" position: If the surrounding allows it, on foot will be positioned higher than the other, so the parakeet seems to lean against something. The head will be lowered, the plumage is clinging and the head then stretched forward. The group sometimes stays in that strained position for minutes, before they start flying together without warning, but loudly clamouring.
Lantermann (1999) divides the parrots roughly in two groups of fliers due to
"the shape and constitution of the birds body or the wings, respectively"
. On the one hand there are the
"aerodynamic, long-tailed parakeets"
, on the other hand the
"rather sluggish, short-tailed and round-winged species (like amazons)"
. The Lineolated Parakeets definitely belongs to the latter fraction, particularly in regard to their sometimes adventurous landing manoeuvres. As a result of their living in dense woods the Lineolated Parakeet is capable of doing so-called "propeller flights". So the little parakeets manage quite easy to fly more than two metres vertically from the bottom.
Last update on May 11th, 2014